Overview
CODE | REASON | EFFECT |
Fault Code: 4151 PID: SPN: 5742 FMI: 9/9 LAMP: Amber SRT: |
No communications on the J1939 data link between the ECM and the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter temperature sensor module.
|
Possible reduced engine performance. |
Circuit Description
The aftertreatment exhaust gas temperature sensor module is a smart device that communicates with the engine control module via the J1939 data link. The aftertreatment exhaust gas temperature sensor module performs its own internal diagnostics and reports malfunctions back to the engine control module using the J1939 data link. The aftertreatment exhaust gas temperature sensor module is used to measure the aftertreatment diesel oxidation catalyst intake temperature, aftertreatment diesel particulate filter intake temperature, aftertreatment diesel particulate filter outlet temperature, and aftertreatment SCR outlet temperature. The temperature probes are permanently attached to the aftertreatment exhaust gas temperature sensor module and can not be replaced individually.
Component Location
The aftertreatment exhaust gas temperature sensor module is located on the aftertreatment catalyst.
Conditions for Running the Diagnostics
This diagnostic runs continuously when the keyswitch is in the ON position or when the engine is running.
Conditions for Setting the Fault Codes
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detected a loss of communication with the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter temperature sensor module.
Action Taken When the Fault Code is Active
- The ECM illuminates the amber CHECK ENGINE lamp and/or the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- Active and stationary regeneration of the diesel particulate filter will be disabled.
- Diesel exhaust fluid injection into the aftertreatment system is disabled.
- Engine torque will be reduced if the engine is operated for an extended period of time with this fault active.
Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code
- To validate the repair, perform a key cycle, start the engine and let it idle for 1 minute.
- The fault code status displayed by the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent will change to INACTIVE immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The ECM will turn off the amber CHECK ENGINE lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
- For On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) engines, the ECM will extinguish the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after three consecutive trips where the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The “Reset All Faults” command in the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent can be used to clear active and inactive faults, as well as extinguish the MIL for OBD applications.
Shop Talk
Possible causes of this fault code include:
- A weak or damaged battery.
- Battery connections are loose or dirty.
- Malfunctioning or damaged fuse.
- Malfunctioning or damaged aftertreatment power relay.
- Malfunctioning or damaged OEM wiring harness.
- Malfunctioning or damaged engine wiring harness
- Malfunctioning or damaged datalink terminating resistors.
- Malfunctioning or damaged J1939 data link component.
Troubleshooting Summary
- Check for primary fault codes
- Fuse check
- Multiple Technical Service Bulletins are available
- Low battery voltage
- Battery load test
- Ground inspection
- Fault Code 4151 triggered by a malfunction in the J1939 data link with multiple OEM fault code
- Aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module voltage check
- Aftertreatment power relay voltage check
- Aftertreatment power relay resistance check
- Aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module circuit check
- Aftertreatment power relay circuit check
- J1939 data link terminating resistance is incorrect
- Variable geometry turbocharger actuator has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
- Engine wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
- OEM wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
- J1939 data link harness open circuit check
- ECM calibration revision history check
Solution: S00000226
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
Specification
Before troubleshooting this fault code, troubleshoot any fault code that is active or has more than one inactive count within the last 25 engine operating hours from the following list:
- Turbocharger: 1894, 2636
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Perform a search on the appropriate fault codes.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00001424
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Specification
- If the fuse is found to be blown or damaged, then proceed to Repair section.
Linked Solutions
- None
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00010947
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
Only refer to the technical service bulletins for the fault codes being diagnosed.
All of the technical service bulletins listed may not apply to your application. Refer to the list of affected products in each technical service bulletin.
- Technical Service Bulletin is available for the following fault codes: 3868, 4572, 4677
- Technical Service Bulletin is available for the following fault codes: 3868, 4572, 4677
- Technical Service Bulletin is available for the following fault codes: 1894, 2771, 3232, 3868, 3911, 4151, 4152, 4572, 4677, 5177, 6688
- Technical Service Bulletin is available for the following fault codes: 2771, 3232
If this engine is not in a Blue Bird™ application, then proceed to the next solution.
- Technical Service Bulletin is available for the following fault codes: 2771, 3232, 3868, 4151, 4572, 4677, 6688
If this engine is not in a Freightliner® application, then proceed to the next solution.
- Technical Service Bulletin is available for the following fault codes: 427, 1894, 2636, 2771, 3232, 3326, 3328, 3488, 3868, 4151, 4152, 4572, 4677, 5177, 6688
If this engine is not in a PACCAR™ application, then proceed to the next solution.
- Technical Service Bulletin is available for the following fault codes: 3868,4572, 4677
Specification
- Proceed to the Repair section if the Technical Service Bulletin is applicable.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Complete the action outlined in the Technical Service Bulletin.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00011171
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Visually inspect the batteries and the battery cable connections for corrosion.
- Measure the voltage from the positive (+) battery terminal to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- If this vehicle has been repaired within the last 30 days for the same fault code, then proceed to the Linked Solutions section.
Specification
- If the battery voltage is at least 10.8 VDC (12 volt systems) or 21.6 VDC (24 volt systems), then proceed to the Linked Solutions section.
- If the battery voltage is below 10.8 VDC (12 volt systems) or 21.6 VDC (24 volt systems), then proceed to the Repair section.
- If the battery or battery cables show signs of corrosion or damage, then proceed to the Repair Section.
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Charge or replace the batteries.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
- Clean corrosion or tighten battery cable connections.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00001379
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Disconnect the batteries from each other.
- Connect a load tester separately to each battery.
- Measure the voltage from the positive (+) battery terminal to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Specification
- For a 12 volt system, proceed to the Repair section if the battery voltage is below the following specification: 11 VDC
- For a 24 volt system, proceed to the Repair section if the battery voltage is below the following specification: 22 VDC
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Charge or replace the batteries.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000754
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Visually inspect the ECM ground for damage, corrosion and loose connections.
- Visually inspect the aftertreatment interface wiring harness ground for damage, corrosion and loose connections.
- Visually inspect the OEM wiring harness ground for damage, corrosion and loose connections.
- Visually inspect the grounds for proper routing.
Specification
- If damage, corrosion or incorrect routing of grounds are found, then proceed to the Repair section
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Clean or replace connections.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000918
Verification
Conditions
- Connect all components.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
Specification
- A malfunctioning aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module has been detected if a fault code from the following list is not active, or does not have more than one inactive count within the last 25 engine operating hours: 1894, 2636, 2771, 3232, 3868, 3911, 4152, 4572, 4677, 6688
Linked Solutions
- None
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00010338
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module from the aftertreatment interface wiring harness.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module battery voltage SUPPLY circuit and the aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module RETURN circuit at the aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module wiring harness connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- Proceed to the Linked Solutions section if the voltage is not within the following specification of battery voltage: 1 VDC
Linked Solutions
- Aftertreatment power relay voltage check
- Aftertreatment power relay resistance check
- Aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module circuit check
- Aftertreatment power relay circuit check
Repair
- No additional action is required for this solution.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00010303
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment power relay from the OEM wiring harness.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the aftertreatment power relay battery voltage SUPPLY pin in the aftertreatment power relay connector of the OEM wiring harness and ground.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- A malfunctioning fuse or OEM wiring harness has been detected if the voltage is not within the following specification of battery voltage: 1 VDC
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Replace the fuse.
- Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00010305
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment power relay from the OEM wiring harness.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Check the relay.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- If the relay does not meet specification, then a malfunctioning relay has been detected.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Replace the aftertreatment power relay.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00010339
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment power relay from the OEM wiring harness.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module from the aftertreatment interface wiring harness.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the SUPPLY pin at the aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module connector of the aftertreatment interface wiring harness and the SUPPLY pin at the OEM wiring harness aftertreatment power relay connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- A malfunctioning OEM wiring harness or aftertreatment interface wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is greater than the following specification: 10 Ω
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Troubleshoot the OEM wiring harness, aftertreatment interface wiring harness, and all interconnects.
- Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.
- Repair or replace the aftertreatment interface wiring harness.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00010368
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment power relay from the OEM wiring harness.
- Disconnect the engine wiring harness connector from the ECM.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the aftertreatment power relay CONTROL pin at the aftertreatment power relay connector of the OEM wiring harness and the aftertreatment power relay CONTROL pin at the engine wiring harness ECM connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- A malfunctioning OEM wiring harness or engine wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is greater than the following specification: 10 Ω
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Troubleshoot the OEM wiring harness, engine wiring harness, and all interconnects.
- Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.
- Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000593
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Wait for 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the INLINE™ adapter from the 3-pin service data link connector.
- Reconnect the variable geometry turbocharger actuator if it has been previously disconnected.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the 3-pin service data link connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- Follow your technical escalation process if the resistance is within the following specification: 54 – 66 Ω
- Proceed to the Linked Solutions section if the resistance is not within the following specification: 54 – 66 Ω
Linked Solutions
- Variable geometry turbocharger actuator has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
- Engine wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
- OEM wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
Repair
- No additional action is required for this solution.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00001242
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the variable geometry turbocharger actuator from the engine wiring harness.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the variable geometry turbocharger actuator SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the variable geometry turbocharger actuator SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the variable geometry turbocharger actuator.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- A malfunctioning variable geometry turbocharger actuator has been detected if the resistance is not within the following specification: 108 Ω – 132 Ω
Linked Solutions
- None
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000972
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Reconnect previously disconnected components.
- Disconnect the INLINE™ adapter from the 3-pin service data link connector.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor from the engine wiring harness.
- Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the OEM wiring harness crossover connector.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the 3-pin service data link connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- A malfunctioning engine wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is not within the following specification: 108-132 Ω
Linked Solutions
- None
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000971
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the OEM wiring harness crossover connector.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the crossover of the OEM wiring harness connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- Proceed to the next solution if the resistance is not within the following specification: 108 – 132 Ω
- Follow your technical escalation process if the resistance is within the following specification: 108 – 132 Ω
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- No additional action is required for this solution.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00004534
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the appropriate data link component from the data link wiring harness.
- Disconnect the engine wiring harness connector from the ECM.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the J1939 (+) pin at the appropriate component data link wiring harness connector and the appropriate data link component J1939 (+) pin at the data link wiring harness ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the J1939 (-) pin at the appropriate component data link wiring harness connector and the appropriate data link component J1939 (-) pin at the data link wiring harness ECM connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- A malfunctioning J1939 data link wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is greater than the following specification: 10 Ω
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.
- Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000443
Verification
Conditions
- Connect all components.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revision listed in the ECM calibration revision history for applicable changes.
Specification
- If a calibration update for this fault code is available, the ECM calibration revision must be that revision or higher.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Prior to downloading the ECM calibration, check to see that all job images and all other troubleshooting has been documented as downloading an ECM calibration will remove the fault codes on the ECM.
- Download the updated ECM calibration code.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
If all steps have been completed and no root cause has been identified, then follow the technical escalation process.